Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Throttle slop

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    120

    Default Throttle slop

    Does anybody know anyone who makes oversize rollers that fit into the throttle slot on hydra-glide bars? My throttle slot has some wear in it, and the roller that slides in it needs to be about .005" bigger. I'd make one myself, but it appears that the part is hardened. The part number is 56278-10, and the diameter appears to be .375".

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    4,180

    Default

    The roller doesn't have to be hardened as you can just make another if it wears out. If you do want to harden it, use a product like this: https://www.mcmaster.com/metal-hardening-compounds - But, I think you can find less expensive compounds that work just as well.

    You can also precision mill the slot if you have access to a milling machine and then make the corresponding size roller. My Merkel was so bad I had to mill a large slot, and insert a new piece, with the correct slot width, that I then silver soldered in.
    Last edited by exeric; 08-29-2019 at 04:31 PM.
    Eric Smith
    AMCA #886

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I did that once with the bars on my flathead bobber, but it was a fairly long, involved process. Maybe I'll try turning up a soft roller. My first thought was to make one from a piece of O-1 drill rod, heating it up cherry red and dunking it in some used motor oil. That's still a possibility.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    4,180

    Default

    That will work too. A small piece of 0-1 would be easy to harden with a torch, and oil. Sloppy throttle action can be aggravating so it's worth it to make it better. Obviously, you know what you're doing; and as my old boss used to say. . . "Proceed".
    Eric Smith
    AMCA #886

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Found a stray piece of 4140.....Harder than cold-rolled, so I whipped up a .008" diameter larger roller. Works appreciably better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •