Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Help with info on Miltitary Green 1939 Harley with gun holder

  1. #1

    Default Help with info on Miltitary Green 1939 Harley with gun holder

    Vin#SE2001PA
    I HAVE REFERENCE # 3359511 York Harley
    Any help would be great!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Beautiful Northern New Mexico
    Posts
    2,437

    Default

    Your post doesn't have enough info to tell you a thing, other than that number you list as a VIN has nothing to do with a factory number. Without detailed pics of the bike there is nothing to go on.
    Robbie Knight Amca #2736

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Central Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,654

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rubone View Post
    Your post doesn't have enough info to tell you a thing, other than that number you list as a VIN has nothing to do with a factory number. Without detailed pics of the bike there is nothing to go on.
    Welcome Donna18103!

    Can you read a stamped number above the large hex plug in the left motor casing?

    Some prefer to keep numbers private, but even with the last digit or two X'd out, we can guess a lot.
    (Most more than me.)

    Happy to help if we can,

    ...Cotten
    Last edited by T. Cotten; 06-16-2018 at 01:21 PM.
    AMCA #776
    Dumpster Diver's Motto: Seek,... and Ye Shall Find!

  4. #4

    Default Hi and Thank You for replying

    4678EACB-2AB7-4159-ACFE-F14B909A5D33.jpgA56067D1-9855-4C7A-8CC4-C170DF76A8A6.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by T. Cotten View Post
    Welcome Donna18103!

    Can you read a stamped number above the large hex plug in the left motor casing?

    Some prefer to keep numbers private, but even with the last digit or two X'd out, we can guess a lot.
    (Most more than me.)

    Happy to help if we can,

    ...Cotten
    Those are the letters and numbers on the casing as you asked. Which is why I am perplexed. I also have a reference number???? York Harley#3359511..
    This is on a piece of paper from the seller also there is motor... 4321488 frame a in a house like symbol 9 and also on this papaer are the letters ZE-85T
    I have no clue about this scribble on the paper and he couldnít remember.
    It has been sitting at this guys house for 15 years and then at his house for another 15!

  5. #5

    Default Here is the pic of the paper


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Central Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,654

    Default

    Yes, Donna18103!

    At the top of your note are just common casting numbers and hallmarks upon many frames.

    Most important is 43 21418
    A Vehicle Identification Number would look more like 43EL2418, but we wanted to see '39?
    So I suspect that is a 'production number' from the bellys of the casings. from '43 or later.

    That would leave the possibility of no VIN in its usual place, hopefully because the cases were NOS replacements. That was quite common in the middle of the last Century. (Defaced numbers would make it a felony.)

    It gets more complicated, but the more you can tell us, like if it is a 45" or a Big Twin, the more likely somebody more knowledgeable than I shall chime in...

    .....Cotten
    Last edited by T. Cotten; 06-16-2018 at 06:48 PM.
    AMCA #776
    Dumpster Diver's Motto: Seek,... and Ye Shall Find!

  7. #7

    Default Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by T. Cotten View Post
    Yes, Donna18103!

    At the top of your note are just common casting numbers and hallmarks upon many frames.
    Hello,
    Thank You again. As I said I am an armature and donít know much about these things. But the engine is a 45. On the bottom of the crank case are the numbers21488 maybe more..I will look tomorrow for more. I guess the 21418 is wrong on his paper and the number 43 must be over more. Like I said I just picked it up and will look more tomorrow.
    Thank You
    Donna
    Most important is 43 21418
    A Vehicle Identification Number would look more like 43EL2418, but we wanted to see '39?
    So I suspect that is a 'production number' from the bellys of the casings. from '43 or later.

    That would leave the possibility of no VIN in its usual place, hopefully because the cases were NOS replacements. That was quite common in the middle of the last Century. (Defaced numbers would make it a felony.)

    It gets more complicated, but the more you can tell us, like if it is a 45" or a Big Twin, the more likely somebody more knowledgeable than I shall chime in...

    .....Cotten
    Sorry I wrote above your note.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Beautiful Northern New Mexico
    Posts
    2,437

    Default

    Well from your pics it is certainly not a '39.
    The frame casting number you show with the A 9 corresponds with '43. That also matches the other number beginning with 43 which is stamped on the lower front of the engine casings and should be the same on both sides. I suspect the VIN number you show is a Pennsylvania assigned number stamped in place of the original H-D number. A picture of the case in that area would determine if it was done on the original or replacement cases.
    There were no combat trim 45s in '39. In fact only a couple of prototypes were made and if painted other thna factory color would be military olive gloss, not flat. Gloss was used on all early military bikes and flat not until they were assembled for combat use, by either the US or its allies. Your picture shows a typical WLA, which despite being built in '43 would have originally had a number starting 42WLA XXXXX. All 42-45 WLAs were a series and all started with 42WLA..
    Robbie Knight Amca #2736

  9. #9

    Default Hi

    Quote Originally Posted by Rubone View Post
    Well from your pics it is certainly not a '39.
    The frame casting number you show with the A 9 corresponds with '43. That also matches the other number beginning with 43 which is stamped on the lower front of the engine casings and should be the same on both sides. I suspect the VIN number you show is a Pennsylvania assigned number stamped in place of the original H-D number. A picture of the case in that area would determine if it was done on the original or replacement cases.
    There were no combat trim 45s in '39. In fact only a couple of prototypes were made and if painted other thna factory color would be military olive gloss, not flat. Gloss was used on all early military bikes and flat not until they were assembled for combat use, by either the US or its allies. Your picture shows a typical WLA, which despite being built in '43 would have originally had a number starting 42WLA XXXXX. All 42-45 WLAs were a series and all started with 42WLA..
    Can you explain the title saying 1939? And I will take pics tomorrow of the casings and bottom of it to get the full number!
    I Thank You SOO MUCH FOR ALL YOUR HELP !

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,157

    Default

    Usually we can date these bikes from the headstock forging. ZE-35T is for a 45 cubic inch Harley, the A in the house is the logo from AmForge who made the part, and die number 9 is from 1943. This ties in with what is probably the engine belly numbers of 43-21418. So it could be a typical mid-year 1943 Harley 45 built for the military, with the engine numbers later restamped for a Pennsylvania title. This often happened when the authorities weren't sure about the build date, as shown by the 1939 date on the title. You don't need to do anything, although cleaning up the paperwork to show a 1943 build date might help in a subsequent sale.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •